QUALIFICATION FORMAT & RULES

DIVISIONS

OPEN – 17 & Under as of January 1, 2019

#10.5 – 17 & Under as of January 1, 2019. Capped at #6 Heeler

RULES

A total of 30 Headers and 30 Healers may qualify for Junior World Finals in Las Vegas.  All qualifier events are guaranteed 80% payback.  Qualifier events must have a minimum of 20 teams to guarantee qualifications positions to Finals Las Vegas.  Ropers may only qualify once in each division (Heading OR Heeling).  IF Qualifier Event does not have 20 teams entered, ropers will compete for money and points only and qualification positions will be moved to another event later in the year.  Ropers do not have to rope with the partner they qualified with at the Junior World Finals.  They may rope with the partner of their choice from the top 30 contestants.  If a roper places more than one time in the average at an event, or has already earned a qualification position at another event, the qualified position will be rolled down to the next roper in the average.  Once a roper has qualified for the finals, the roper may still enter the qualifiers but will earn money and points only.  Ropers must pay for extra runs to receive full payoff and points.  If roper does not pay for their extra run, they will receive half of winnings and no qualifications points or positions.  If there is a tie for last qualifying position at an event, the tied teams must have a rope off for qualifying position.  If there is a tie for year end points for the championship saddles, the tie-breaker will be total money won from all qualifiers.   

A Membership Is Required To Be Eligible For Points And Junior World Finals in Las Vegas

ROPING BOTH CARDS? ONLY ONE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED. PLEASE CLICK THE BUTTON BELOW TO SIGN UP.

Jr World Finals TotalTeamRoping.com Membership

$10000
  • Please Click Signup Below

USTRC or WSTR Membership – $60 (15 & under) or $110 (Regular) – Visit USTRC.com or WSTROPINC.com

Points & Prizes

Year end saddles will be awarded to high point Header & Heeler of the Year.  World Champion Saddles and Buckles will be awarded to Junior World Finals champions based on money won at finals in Las Vegas.  Buckles will be awarded to the average champions of Junior World Finals.  Additional awards will be given to 2nd-5th in average of each division.  Points will be awarded to 1st-5th in the average at all qualifier events for year-end awards.  Points do not qualify you for Junior World Finals in Las Vegas.

Point System (Based on Average Placing)
1st = 5 points, 2nd = 4 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 2 points, 5th = 1 point

2019 QUALIFIER SCHEDULE

October 27th – November 2nd

Oklahoma City, OK – USTRC National Finals

5 Qualification positions in Open and #10.5

Pre-entry with discount $400 – Pre-entry direct $500 – On-Site $600

Enter 2x – Progressive after 2 – 4 steer – Pick only

For information visit USTRC.com

2019 CURRENT STANDINGS

Standings are currently being verified for accuracy. As such they may be subject to change.

Junior World #10.5 Header Standings
Callahan Taylor – 13
Denton Parish – 8
Madison Clark – 8
Kyler Beshirs – 8
Kaleb Heimburg – 6
Newt Lemond – 5
Rance Winters – 5
Bladen Reno – 5
Meason Ybarra – 5
Cole Bunting – 5
Garrett Miller – 5
Shane Smith – 4
Cael Stratton – 4
Logan Darst – 4
Jett Stewart – 4
Seth Ross – 4
Calvin Taylor – 3
Cash Hooper – 3
Everett Reeves – 3
Ryan Bettencourt – 2
Nicholas Lovins – 2
Jackson Roberts – 2
KC Churchhill – 2
Creed West – 1
Kyleean Fenn – 1

Junior World #10.5 Heeler Standings
Nicky Northcott – 17
Tate Thompson – 11
Rustin Baldwin – 9
Grant Foster – 8
Colton Williamson – 7
Zach Nicholson – 7
Wade Hatch – 6
Stoney Boy Joseph – 5
Dakota Johnson – 5
Brady Fenn – 5
Clayton Moore – 3
Jake Orris – 3
Paden Prior – 1
Caden Tinsley – 1
Denton Parish – 1

Junior World Open Header Standings
Jett Stewart-12
Kenzie Kelton-11
Britt Smith-9
Tyler McKinney-9
Jayse Tettenhorst-7
Trent Wood-6
Slade Wood-6
Luke Williams-5
Layton Oswald-5
Mason Rust-5
Brayden Schmidt-5
Landon Munoz-5
Garrett Miller-5
Pierce Wold-4
Cash Duty-4
Calvin Taylor-4
Cash Hooper-4
Everett Reeves-4
Peyton Walters-3
Jace Thorstenson-3
Cadey Tinsley-3
Riley Rieken-2
Chase Sandstrom-2
Houston Hull-2
Kyleeann Fenn-2
Maverik Franks-2
Logan Darst-1
Clay Cherry-1
Tarren Washburn-1
Callahan Taylor-1
Coby Mason-1

Junior World Open Heeler Standings
Calvin Taylor-16
Jaylen Eldridge-14
JR Gonzales-12
John Hisel-10
Logan Moore-7
Mason Pitts-7
Kaden Profili-7
Sterlin English-7
Kaden Prince-6
Spud Denmark-5
Breck Ward-5
Ketch Kelton-5
Jace Helton-5
Grant Gilbraith-5
Hayden Powell-5
Jordan Lovins-4
Jayse Tettenhorst-3
Nicholas Lovins-3
Brady Fenn-3
Stoney Boy Joseph-2
Paden Prior-1
Michael Calmelat-1
Jordan Lovins-1
Luke Philipps-1

QUALIFIED #10.5 JR.WORLD HEADERS     LOCATION QUALIFIED #10 JR.WORLD HEELERS LOCATION
RANCE WINTERS BROC CRESTA CLAYTON MOORE BROC CR.
CAEL STRATTON BROC CRESTA PADEN PRIOR BROC CR.
LOGAN DARST BROC CRESTA BROCK GRASHIUS BROC CR.
BLADEN RENO IRONWOOD RUSTIN BALDWIN IRONWOO
DENTON PARISH IRONWOOD GRANT FOSTER IRONWOO
MEASON YBARRA IRONWOOD NICKY NORTHCOTT IRONWOO
COLE BUNTING JR. BFI STONEY BOY JOSEPH JR. BFI
KALEB HEIMBURG JR. BFI DEAN SHERBO JR. BFI
CHASE HELTON JR. BFI GAVIN CARDOZA JR. BFI
PIERCE WOLD JR. BFI QUINCY REEVES JR. BFI
SYLAIS YORK JR. BFI CACHE KERBY JR. BFI
GARRETT MILLER SPICER GRIPP ZACH NICHOLSON SPICER G
KYLER BESHIRS SPICER GRIPP CADEN TINSLEY SPICER G
MADISON CLARK SPICER GRIPP BRAXTON HUGHES SPICER G
SETH ROSS CLOVIS BRADY FENN CLOVIS
CASH HOOPER CLOVIS TATE THOMPSON CLOVIS
JACKSON ROBERTS CLOVIS TK BURTON CLOVIS
CALLAHAN TAYLOR SOCORRO DAKOTA JOHNSON SOCORRO
EVERETT REEVES SOCORRO WADE HATCH SOCORRO
BERLYN FRANKS SOCORRO JAKE ORRIS SOCORRO
ZANE COMPTON SOCORRO MAVERIK FRANKS SOCORRO
NEWT LEMOND ODESSA LUKE PHILLIPS ODESSA
SHANE SMITH ODESSA TYLER ESPENSON ODESSA
KC CHURCHHILL ODESSA CADEN CARVER ODESSA
COLE DRUM ODESSA KAGAN PILLARS ODESSA
QUALIFIED OPEN JR WORLD HEADERS LOCATION QUALIFIED OPEN JR W.F.HEELERS LOCATION
LAYTON OSWALD BROC CRESTA JACE HELTON BROC CR
PIERCE WOLD BROC CRESTA SPUD DENMARK BROC CR
JETT STEWART BROC CRESTA STERLIN ENGLISH BROC CR
BRITT SMITH IRONWOOD JAYLEN ELDRIDGE IRONWOO
BRAYDEN SCHMIDT IRONWOOD LOGAN MOORE IRONWOO
RILEY RIEKEN IRONWOOD MASON PITTS IRONWOO
CASH DUTY JR. BFI BRECK WARD JR. BFI
PEYTON WALTERS JR. BFI JR GONZALES JR. BFI
CLAY CHERRY JR. BFI ZACKERY LEWIS JR. BFI
CHASE WEBSTER JR. BFI CALEB GREEN JR. BFI
TYLER MCKINNEY JR. BFI JAKE BOURDET JR. BFI
MASON RUST BEST OF BEST JAYSE TETTENHORST B OF B
SLADE WOOD BEST OF BEST CLAYTON MC LAUGHLIN B OF B
TRENT WOOD SPICER GRIPP CALVIN TAYLOR SPICER G
KENZIE KELTON SPICER GRIPP JORDAN LOVINS SPICER G
SLADE BAUMANN SPICER GRIPP HAYDEN POWELL SPICER G
CASH HOOPER CLOVIS KETCH KELTON CLOVIS
GARRETT MILLER CLOVIS NICHOLAS LOVINS CLOVIS
KYLEEANN FENN CLOVIS RUSTIN BALDWIN CLOVIS
LANDON MUNOZ SOCORRO JOHN HISEL SOCORRO
EVERETT REEVES SOCORRO CASHTON WEIDENBENER SOCORRO
JACE THORSTENSON SOCORRO
CADEN TINSLEY ODESSA GRANT GILBRAITH ODESSA
COBY MASON ODESSA KADEN PRINCE ODESSA
SHILOH THOMISON ODESSA BRADY FENN ODESSA

Looking for a hotel or stalls for the Junior World Finals? CLICK HERE FOR INFO